Call for a Comprehensive Consultation 347-848-1850
[…] Alternatively, virtual visitation can offer an added layer of flexibility, enabling parents and children to maintain relationships through video calls and other digital means. If circumstances change, like the relocation of a custodial parent, visitation arrangements might need renegotiation to preserve the child's relationship with both parents. Eiges & Orgel, PLLC can help navigate these complexities, advocating for solutions that prioritize the child's welfare and parental involvement.

Best Interests of the Child

New York Domestic Relations Law §70(a) dictates that:

“in all cases, there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.”

The courts understand this to mean as follows:

“In a custody proceeding arising out of a dispute between divorced parents, the first concern of the court is and must be the welfare and the interests of the children. Their interests are paramount.