So you and your spouse are splitting up, but what about the kids? When
[…] So you and your spouse are splitting up, but what about the kids? When
divorcing, it’s imperative to understand the nuances of child custody
and what they mean for you and your family.
Best Interest of the Child:
New York Domestic Relations Law §70(a) dictates that:
“in all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody
of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what
is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its
welfare and happiness , and make award accordingly”
The courts understand this to mean as follows:
“In a custody proceeding arising out of a dispute between divorced
parents, the first concern of the court is and must be the welfare and
the interests of the children. Their interests are paramount. The rights